- Why do hummingbirds swoop?
- Why do hummingbirds fly?
- Where do phoebes go in winter?
- Where do phoebes nest?
- What do phoebes look like?
- Do phoebes return to the same nest?
- Do phoebes reuse their nests?
- Do flycatchers mate for life?
- How big is an Eastern Phoebe?
- Do western kingbirds migrate?
- Where are western kingbirds found?
- Is a kingbird a flycatcher?
- How big is a western kingbird?
- What does a kingbird sound like?
- What does a Western kingbird sound like?
It’s always exciting when you hear the hummingbirds’ distinct sound as they come closer to the feeder… sort of like a bumble bee who’s had too much coffee. They dart back and forth and up and down – alternating between eating and hovering in place to take a break from their repast.
Why do hummingbirds swoop?
When it comes to wooing females, male hummingbirds have something in common with World War I fighter pilot the Red Baron. During the mating season, these bright-throated males climb high into the air and then nose-dive, belting out sharp squeaks or trills to impress watching females.
Why do hummingbirds fly?
“The hummingbird has put its flight muscle in very high gear,” says Hedrick. Hummingbirds and insects have converged on the same solution: by using their muscles efficiently, they can produce a large amount of power with fast but small movements.
Where do phoebes go in winter?
Migration. Short to medium distance migrant. Eastern Phoebes are among the first migrants to return to their breeding grounds in spring—sometimes as early as March. They migrate south in September–November, finding wintering habitat in the central latitudes of the United States south to Mexico.
Where do phoebes nest?
Nest Placement Eastern Phoebes build nests in niches or under overhangs, where the young will be protected from the elements and fairly safe from predators. They avoid damp crevices and seem to prefer the nests to be close to the roof of whatever alcove they have chosen.
What do phoebes look like?
The Eastern Phoebe is a plump songbird with a medium-length tail. It appears large-headed for a bird of its size. The head often appears flat on top, but phoebes sometimes raise the feathers up into a peak. Like most small flycatchers, they have short, thin bills used for catching insects.
Do phoebes return to the same nest?
Phoebes often reuse nests, of their own species or another species, though never without renovating them first. They also often build over old eggs or dead young. Eastern phoebes keep the same nest and same mate for both broods. The laying of the first clutch usually begins 7-14 days after the nest is complete.
Do phoebes reuse their nests?
Unlike most birds, Eastern Phoebes often reuse nests in subsequent years—and sometimes Barn Swallows use them in between. In turn, Eastern Phoebes may renovate and use old American Robin or Barn Swallow nests themselves.
Do flycatchers mate for life?
Great crested flycatchers are socially monogamous with chances of pairs reforming in following years, given that both members of the pair survive the winter.
How big is an Eastern Phoebe?
Do western kingbirds migrate?
Migration. Medium- to long-distance migrant. At the end of summer, Western Kingbirds begin their southward migration by flying to New Mexico, eastern Arizona, and northern Mexico, where they undergo a complete molt. Then they migrate the rest of the way to southern Mexico and Central America.
Where are western kingbirds found?
Western Kingbirds live in open habitats, where they perch on utility lines, fences, and trees. They prefer valleys and lowlands, including grasslands, deserts, sagebrush, agricultural fields, and open woodlands. They are typically found below about 7,000 feet in elevation.
Is a kingbird a flycatcher?
Eastern Kingbird Photos and Videos Large-headed flycatcher with an upright posture and a white-tipped square tail. Blackish above (darker on the head) and white below. Blackish back combined with white-tipped tail is distinctive. Found in open areas.
How big is a western kingbird?
What does a kingbird sound like?
Male Eastern Kingbirds sing a complex vocalization from perches before dawn or occasionally in the evening. This sound consists of high, sputtering notes followed by a buzzy zeer, repeated many times, with each song lasting about 1.5 seconds.
What does a Western kingbird sound like?
Calls. Western Kingbirds give sharp kip notes and squeaky twitters. The male gives a harsh, buzzing call when attacking predators or other kingbirds.